Our People

Senior Management Team

Kath Luoni

Principal

Senior Mathematics

Dean Ritani

Deputy Principal

Senior Health & Physical Education

Mark Bennett

Deputy Principal

Head of Matai House, Agribusiness & Agriculture

Deans

David Lewis

Senior Dean

Mathematics & Financial Literacy

Matt Cook

Year 9 & 10 Dean

Network Manager, Hard Materials & Junior DVC

Louise Youngson

Yr 9&10 Dean

Head of Social Sciences, History & Social Sciences

Sharee Knapp

Year 7 & 8 Dean

English

Heads of Department

Carl Lambert

Head of Junior Department

Yr 8 Classroom teacher & WST of LMV Col

Lucy Mckelvie

Head of English

English

Sue Crighton

Head of Mathematics

Mathematics

Karen Clark

Head of Science

Biology & Junior Science

Mark Kerslake

Head of Health and Physical Education

Sports Coordinator, Health, Physical Education & Junior Science

Bianca Gibbs

Head of Technology

Art, Technology Foods & Junior Digital Technology

Beth Brown

Social Science and Careers

Hayley Adam

Maternity Leave

Samantha Johnstone

SENCO

Year 8 Homeroom, Kapa Haka Tutor & Learning Support

Megan Lindsay

Guidance

Counsellor

Simon Pearce

Property Manager

Hard Materials, Junior DVC & BCITO

Teaching Staff

Ally Gutsell

Junior English

Emma Keene

Junior Physical Education & Social Sciences

Freya Wise

Junior Science and Physical Education

Gary Boyles

Commerce

Hayley Clarke

Adventure Experience

Hine Wensor

Māori

Jeffrey Young

History & Social Sciences

Jonny Brown

Hard Materials & Junior Physical Education

Katie Keil

Guidance, Health & Senior Food Technology

Lachlan Hayes

Head of Rata House, Year 8 Homeroom, Junior Music & Kapa Haka

Margaret Dale

Head of Totara House & Chemistry, SCT

Michael Wirepa

Year 7 Homeroom & Junior Digital Technology

Peter Power

Senior Music & Itinerant Music

Philip Snedden

Senior Digital Technology & DVC

Sarah Ennor

Head of Matai House, Hospitality, Home Economics and Junior Food Technology

Sarah White

Junior Mathematics

Sean Bennett

Biology/Chemistry & Junior Science

Steph Parkinson

Junior Science & Physics

Tim Landreth

Head of Rimu House, Adventure Experience, Junior Physical Education & Agriculture

Wendy Ritson

Photography, Art, Technology Foods & Junior Digital Technology

Administration and Support Staff

Judy Gould

Executive Officer

Katrina Ritani

Office Administrator

Susan Leggett

Reception/Office Administrator

Stuart Clark

STAR & Careers Advice

Maura Dakin

Learning Support & ESOL

Raelene Taylor

Learning Support & Science Technician

Vicki Matthews

Learning Support

Vicki Marshall

Learning Support

Karol Emsden

Learning Support

Shelley Neal

Learning Support & Librarian

Phil Greer

Learning Support

Naidene Wilson-Hemara

Sport Co-ordinator/Learning support

Meriana Fellows

Learning Support